Next due
20 OCTGSTR-3B · Summary return · Sep 2026in 3 days 21 OCTTax Audit Report · Form 3CA/3CB · AY 2026-27 · extended from 30 Sepin 4 days 30 OCTAOC-4 · Financial statements · FY 2025-26in 13 days 7 NOVTDS / TCS deposit · Deducted in Oct 2026in 21 days 11 NOVGSTR-1 · Outward supplies · Oct 2026in 25 days 15 NOVPF & ESI · Contributions · Oct 2026in 29 days 21 NOVITR filing · Audit cases · AY 2026-27 · extended from 31 Octin 35 days 29 NOVMGT-7 / 7A · Annual return · FY 2025-26in 43 days
All due dates

Accounts from incomplete records: the statement of affairs method, and the conversion method using total debtors, total creditors and a cash summary

Statement of affairs method: capital at the end less capital at the start, plus drawings, less fresh capital introduced, equals profit. It gives the profit figure only. Conversion...

Published
Updated
Reading time
6 min
Views
7
Questions
6 answered
  • Expert Reviewed
  • Medium Complexity
Topic
Accounting Standards & Bookkeeping
Published
October 4, 2026
Last updated
Oct 4, 2026
Reading time
6 min
0:00
Last updated: October 2026Verified against: Government sources

Many small shops keep only a cash record, a file of bills and a list of what customers owe. There is no double entry, no ledger and no trial balance. Profit can still be found, in two ways: by comparing the owner's capital at the two ends of the year, or by rebuilding the missing accounts from the records that exist. This guide works both on one invented shop and shows that they agree. Our bookkeeping and online accounting team converts incomplete records into proper books for new clients.

Why records are incomplete

Single entry is a loose system: personal accounts of debtors and creditors and a cash book may exist, but impersonal accounts such as rent, purchases and sales are not kept in ledger form. Some records may be lost. The result is that the profit and loss account and balance sheet cannot be drawn from a trial balance and must be built from other information. The profit found must follow accrual accounting; see the Framework and our note on accounting concepts.

Method 1: statement of affairs

  1. Prepare a statement of affairs at the start: assets less liabilities is the opening capital.
  2. Prepare another at the end: closing capital in the same way.
  3. Profit = closing capital - opening capital + drawings - fresh capital introduced.

Any adjustment for depreciation, bad debts and outstanding expenses must be reflected in the closing statement, or the profit will be overstated.

Method 2: conversion to double entry

  1. Prepare a cash summary from the cash and bank records, with an opening balance and a closing balance.
  2. Prepare the total debtors account: opening debtors + credit sales = collections + bad debts written off + closing debtors. The missing figure is credit sales.
  3. Prepare the total creditors account: opening creditors + credit purchases = payments + closing creditors. The missing figure is credit purchases.
  4. Add cash sales and cash purchases from the cash summary to get total sales and total purchases.
  5. Draw the trading account, profit and loss account (with accrual adjustments) and the balance sheet.

Worked example: Gill Stores, year ended 31 March 2026

The entity and all figures in this example are invented for illustration.

Opening statement of affairs, 1 April 2025

AssetsAmountLiabilitiesAmount
Cash10,000Creditors55,000
Bank40,000
Debtors60,000
Stock90,000
Furniture50,000
Total assets2,50,000Opening capital (2,50,000 - 55,000)1,95,000

Closing statement of affairs, 31 March 2026

AssetsAmountLiabilitiesAmount
Cash14,000Creditors68,000
Bank62,000Rent outstanding6,000
Debtors (after writing off 3,000)78,000
Stock1,05,000
Furniture (50,000 - 5,000 depreciation)45,000
Total assets3,04,000Total liabilities74,000

Closing capital = 3,04,000 - 74,000 = 2,30,000.

Other facts. The owner drew 60,000 during the year and introduced fresh capital of 20,000 into the bank.

Method 1 – profit by comparison of capital.

ParticularsAmount
Closing capital2,30,000
Less: opening capital(1,95,000)
Increase in capital35,000
Add: drawings60,000
95,000
Less: fresh capital introduced(20,000)
Profit for the year75,000

Method 2 – conversion. The summary of the cash and bank records:

Cash and bank summary

ReceiptsAmountPaymentsAmount
Balance b/d (10,000 + 40,000)50,000Paid to creditors4,35,000
Collected from debtors5,40,000Cash purchases25,000
Cash sales1,20,000Rent36,000
Capital introduced20,000Salaries84,000
Electricity14,000
Drawings60,000
Balance c/d (14,000 + 62,000)76,000
Total7,30,000Total7,30,000

Check: 50,000 + 5,40,000 + 1,20,000 + 20,000 = 7,30,000; 4,35,000 + 25,000 + 36,000 + 84,000 + 14,000 + 60,000 + 76,000 = 7,30,000.

Total debtors account

ParticularsDebitParticularsCredit
To Balance b/d60,000By Cash collected5,40,000
To Credit sales (balancing figure)5,61,000By Bad debts3,000
By Balance c/d78,000
Total6,21,000Total6,21,000

Total creditors account

ParticularsDebitParticularsCredit
To Cash paid4,35,000By Balance b/d55,000
To Balance c/d68,000By Credit purchases (balancing figure)4,48,000
Total5,03,000Total5,03,000

Total sales = cash sales 1,20,000 + credit sales 5,61,000 = 6,81,000. Total purchases = cash purchases 25,000 + credit purchases 4,48,000 = 4,73,000.

Trading and profit and loss account for the year ended 31 March 2026

ParticularsAmountParticularsAmount
To Opening stock90,000By Sales6,81,000
To Purchases4,73,000By Closing stock1,05,000
To Gross profit c/d2,23,000
Total7,86,000Total7,86,000
To Rent (36,000 + 6,000 outstanding)42,000By Gross profit b/d2,23,000
To Salaries84,000
To Electricity14,000
To Bad debts3,000
To Depreciation on furniture5,000
To Net profit75,000
Total2,23,000Total2,23,000

Working: cost of goods sold 90,000 + 4,73,000 - 1,05,000 = 4,58,000; gross profit 6,81,000 - 4,58,000 = 2,23,000; expenses 42,000 + 84,000 + 14,000 + 3,000 + 5,000 = 1,48,000; net profit 2,23,000 - 1,48,000 = 75,000.

Balance sheet as at 31 March 2026

Capital and liabilitiesAmountAssetsAmount
Capital: opening 1,95,000 + profit 75,000 + fresh capital 20,000 - drawings 60,0002,30,000Furniture45,000
Creditors68,000Stock1,05,000
Rent outstanding6,000Debtors78,000
Cash and bank (14,000 + 62,000)76,000
Total3,04,000Total3,04,000

Check: the profit under both methods is 75,000. Balance sheet: capital and liabilities 2,30,000 + 68,000 + 6,000 = 3,04,000 = assets 45,000 + 1,05,000 + 78,000 + 76,000 = 3,04,000.

The two profit figures agree because every item of the statement of affairs is also in the conversion accounts. If they do not agree, an item has been missed in one of them. The rest of the process, from trial balance to final accounts, is in final accounts of a sole proprietor.

Common mistakes

  • Leaving drawings out of the capital comparison: profit will be understated.
  • Counting fresh capital as profit: it must be deducted.
  • Using total debtors with bad debts missing: credit sales will be understated.
  • Mixing cash and credit purchases in the creditors account.
  • Ignoring outstanding and prepaid expenses in the closing position.

Need help with incomplete records?

If your records are a cash book and a bundle of bills, we can rebuild debtors and creditors, find the profit and set you up on proper books going forward. Our bookkeeping and online accounting service is built for exactly this starting point.

Key takeaways

  • The statement of affairs method gives profit from the change in capital, adjusted for drawings and fresh capital.
  • The conversion method rebuilds sales and purchases from a cash summary and total debtors and creditors accounts.
  • Both methods must agree on profit.
  • Incomplete records still need accrual adjustments.
  • Start proper books as soon as possible.

Read next

Disclaimer: Based on the Accounting Standards issued by the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India as on 1 April 2025, the Companies (Accounting Standards) Rules, 2021 as amended up to G.S.R. 169(E) of 10 March 2026, the Companies Act, 2013 and the ICAI guidance named in the article, as consulted on 4 October 2026. The worked example uses invented figures. Later amendments should be checked on icai.org and mca.gov.in. This article is general information, not legal advice; check the official text before acting.

Quick recapKey facts & short answers

Key Facts About Accounts from incomplete records

  • Applies in: All states across India, under the relevant central law.
  • Mode: Mostly online via the official government portal.
  • Typical timeline: Ranges from a few days to a few weeks depending on the case.
  • Non-compliance: May attract penalties, interest or late fees.
  • Expert help: TaxClue completes the entire process end to end for you.

What is single entry?

A system in which only some accounts, usually personal accounts and the cash book, are kept, without full double entry.

What is a statement of affairs?

A list of assets and liabilities on a date, used to find the capital.

Independence is what gives a professional's signature its value.

— TaxClue Accounts & Audit Desk

Accounts from incomplete records: a key compliance topic in Indian tax and corporate law that businesses and individuals must understand to remain compliant.

Related Services & Guides

Was this article helpful?
About the author
13,350 articles
Vikas Sharma Verified expert Tax & Compliance Expert

Experienced in company registration, GST, trademark, and compliance. Helping Indian businesses stay compliant.

Last reviewed: Live

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute professional tax, legal or financial advice. Laws, rates and due dates change and can vary by individual case — always verify with the relevant government source (e.g. mca.gov.in, incometax.gov.in) or consult a qualified professional before acting. TaxClue accepts no liability for decisions taken based on this content.

People also ask

Questions, answered

Short, direct answers to the 6 questions readers ask most on this topic.

A system in which only some accounts, usually personal accounts and the cash book, are kept, without full double entry.

A list of assets and liabilities on a date, used to find the capital.

From the total debtors account: opening debtors plus credit sales less collections and bad debts equals closing debtors, so credit sales is the balancing figure.

Because they reduce capital without being a loss.

Yes, along with the trading and profit and loss accounts.

Companies must keep proper books of account; see section 128 of the Companies Act, 2013 in our guide to section 128.